pic

Results 2020 Jul-Dec

Wednesday 30/12/20:- Medley Stableford

1st - Bobby Stone   41pts - 16 Balls

2nd - Mick Slater   40pts c/b - 14 Balls

3rd - Simon Oakes   40pts - 12 Balls

4th - Zach Williams   39pts c/b - 10 Balls

5th - Ron Flynn   39pts - 8 Balls

6th - Wayne Hewson   39pts - 6 Balls

7th - Pud Smithers   37pts c/b - 4 Balls

8th - Stu Norton   37pts - 2 Balls

Balls down to 33pts c/b    100 Players

Monday 28/12/20:- Medley Stableford - Boxing Day Holiday

1st - Swayde Honeman 43 points - 6 Balls

2nd - Robert Flynn 38 points    - 4 Balls

3rd - Helen Spencer 34 points - 2 Balls

Balls down to 32 points.     17 Players

Sunday 27/12/20:- Medley Stableford

Kyle McGovern Electrical Sponsored $30 Voucher

Winner    Matt McKhight       42 Pts

Sam Woods Hilltops Regional Secuity Sponsored

Secret Birdie Hole #1

$30 Voucher

Struck by James French

Voucher at $30 on 3/1/21

27 Players

Sunday 27/12/20:- Social Club 14 Hole Event

1st    Paul Powderly             49 Nett

2nd   Ross Manskie              50 Nett

3rd   Chris Holmes               53 Nett 

19 Players

Saturday 26/12/20:-

Boxing Day - Individual Stableford

Sponsored by Young Discount Base & Young Workwear.

1st - Robert Bush 40 points on c/b

2nd - James French 40 points

3rd - Allan Moore 39 points on c/b from Wesley Baldwin (richmond GC)

Watson Toyota NTPs - 

7th - Phillip Mitchell   186 cms

17th - James French   14 cms

Eagles Nest #17 - Not held due to Restrictions

Terry Bros Carpet Court Secret Birdie Hole

# 12 - George Glasheen (5 way random draw)

Ian Page Bricklaying Card Draw

Not held due to restrictions

Vinnies Voucher - NAGA Award - Lindsey Sheather

Balls went down to 35 points on c/b.

47 Players     

Thank you to all our sponsors

Wednesday 23/12/20:- Medley Stableford

1st - Brad Rose ( Boorowa) 41 pts c/b - 12 Balls

2nd - Daryl Whinam  41 pts - 9 Balls

3rd - Wayne Hewson 39 pts - 7 Balls

4th - Mick Ashton 38 pts c/b - 5 Balls

5th - Craig Gault  38 pts c/b - 3 Balls

6th - Mark Crutcher 38 pts c/b - 2 Balls

7th - Alf Bedford 38 pts - 1 Ball

Balls down to 31 pts c/b    67 Players

Sunday 20/12/20:- Medley Stableford

Kyle McGovern Electrical Sponsored $30 Voucher

Winner      James French      38 Pts

Sam Woods Hilltops Regional Security Sponsored

Secret Birdie Hole #15

$60 Voucher

Jackpot Struck and shared by James French, Simon

Oakes and Dean Schofield.

Jackpot recommences at $30 on 27/12/20

21 Players

Sunday 20/12/20:- Social Club Christmas 14 Hole 4BBB  Event

1st    Sandy Anderson & Sue Holmes        39 Nett          

2nd  Greg Nolan & Peter Whye                 40 Nett

3rd   Peter Campbell & Ron Flynn            42.5 Nett

26 Players

Saturday 19/12/20:-

Christmas Hampers - Medley 4BBB Stableford

Sponsored by Milnes Country Style Meats & Phil Mitchell.

1st time that this event has been played as a medley

1st - Nick Bush & Bailey Coombes   47 points on c/b

2nd - Tony Pullen & Andrew Miller  47 points

Special mention to Bill Oliver who had a "HOLE IN ONE" on the 7th (his 6th in total).  Also (rather uniquely) Bill only scored three points for his "hole in one", as he had to give a stroke back on the 7th off plus two.

NTPs - 7th - Bill Oliver (HOLE IN ONE)   

17th - Allan Moore

Eagles Nest #17 - Not held due to Restrictions

Terry Bros Carpet Court Secret Birdie Hole

# 17 - Mick Ashton

Ian Page Bricklaying Card Draw

Not held due to restrictions

Vinnies Voucher - NAGA Award - Not held

Balls went down to 34 points on c/b 

94 Players     

Thanks to all our Sponsors

Friday 18/12/20:- 9 Hole Medley Stableford

1st - Trish Miller 21 points, from Larry Marks 20 points, & Chris Keevil 19 points.  Balls went down to 19 points on c/b.

Wednesday 16/12/20:- Medley Stableford

1st - Jamie Canellis   42pts - 10 Balls

2nd - Daryl Brown   39pts - 8 Balls

3rd - John Snodgrass   37pts c/b - 6 Balls

4th - Erroll Perkins   37pts - 4 Balls

5th - Betty Stanton   37pts - 3 Balls

6th - John Connell   37pts - 2 Balls

Balls down to 31pts c/b    51 Players

Sunday 13/12/20:-      Allied Grain  Systems             

Cherry Festival Cup 2 Person Ambrose

Winners  Jake Veney & Bailey Coombes     59.25 c/b

R/up  Simon Murray & Jacko Anderson      59.25

3rd    James French & Cameron Hobbs       60.25

N.T.P# 7    Gail Hanigan       125cm

N.T.P#17   Hogan  Williams   92cm

Bradman's  Nathan & Lachlan Rolls

Many card draw winners received 2 x Hams

or 2 x Puddings

90  Players

Thank you to our Sponsors    Alied Grain Systems

Furniture One, Tegra, Corbetts Tyre & Battery Centre

and Super IGA. Our Thanks also to the Rotary

Volunteers assisting on the day.

Saturday 12/12/20:-

Young Services Club Sponsored - Par 3 Championships

Mens Scratch Winners -

A Grade - Geoff Walker 61

B Grade - Brian Norman 63

C Grade - Maurice Penson 72 (at age 93)

Mens Scratch Runners Up -

A Grade - Bill Oliver 62

B Grade - Paul Blizzard 66

C Grade - Tom Mueller 72

Mens Nett Winners -

A Grade - Cameron Jones 56

B Grade - Greg Nolan 53

C Grade - Des Daley 52

Mens Nett Runners Up -

A Grade - Jake Veney 57

B Grade - Zac Williams 54

C Grade - Peter Ferguson 55

Ladies Scratch Winners -

A Grade - Katrina Ferris (Bathurst) 64

B Grade - Libby Plumley 69

C Grade - Carolyn Shaw 76

Ladies Scratch Runners Up -

A Grade - Liz Harding 67

B Grade - Lorraine Regan 71

C Grade - Larraine Nicolls 84

Ladies Nett Winners -

A Grade - Chris Keevil 55

B Grade - Betty Stanton 48

C Grade - Sheila Traynor 48

Ladies Nett Runners Up -

A Grade - Gail Hanigan 56

B Grade - Camille Carberry 48

C Grade - Estelle Roberts 57

Watson Toyota - N.T.P's

Not Held due to restrictions

Eagles Nest #17 - Not held due to Restrictions

Ian Page Bricklaying Card Draw

Not held due to restrictions

Balls went down to 57 for Men & 52 for Ladies

95 Players     

Thanks to all players & sponsors, especially the Young Services Club

Friday 11/12/20:- 9 Hole Medley Stableford

1st - Larry Marks 22 points.

2nd -  Brett Scelly 21 point, from Brian Christie 20 pts.

Balls went down to 20 points.

Wednesday 9/12/20:- Medley Stableford

1st - John Snodgrass   42pts - 12 Balls

2nd - Geoff Walker   41pts - 9 Balls

3rd - Don Cruikshank   39pts - 7 Balls

4th - Marie Inwood   37pts c/b - 5 Balls

5th - Lloyd Foley   37pts - 3 Balls

6th - John Connell   36pts c/b - 2 Balls

Balls down to 31 pts     63 Players

Sunday 6/12/20:- Medley Stableford

Kyle McGovern Electrical Sponsored $30 Voucher

Winner    Wayne Honeman         40 Pts

Sam Woods Hilltops Regional Security Sponsored

Secret Birdie Hole #4

$30 Voucher     Not Struck

Jackpot of $60 on 20/12/20

16 Players

Sunday 6/12/20:- Social Club  14 Hole Event

1st    Steve Eldridge           51 Nett

2nd  Jacko Anderson          52 Nett

3rd  Murray Nanley            54 Nett

16 Players

Saturday 5/12/20:-

Keith Simmons Engineering Monthly Medal

Medal Winners

A Grade - Mick Ashton 64

B Grade - Allan Jones 68

C Grade - Laurie Brown 68

Elite Carpet Cleaning Scratch Winners

A Grade - Mick Ashton 70

B Grade - Allan Jones 80

C Grade - Mick Schulz 91

Elegant Timber Shutters & Blinds Putting

A Grade - Konah Miller 28 c/b 

B Grade - Beau Elsley 27

C Grade - Aaron Moloney 29

Keith Simmons Engineering Major Sponsor

Watson Toyota - N.T.P's

Not Held due to restrictions

Keith Simmons Engineering - N.T.P's

Not Held due to Restrictions

Gavin Marshall Sponsored N.T.P

Not Held due to Restrictions

Eagles Nest #17 - Not held due to Restrictions

Terry Bros Carpet Court Secret Birdie Hole

# 16 - Not Struck

Ian Page Bricklaying Card Draw

Not held due to restrictions

Vinnies Voucher - NAGA Award - Not held on Medal Day

Balls went down to 73 on c/b

62 Players     

Thanks to all our Sponsors

Friday 4/12/20:- 9 Hole Medley Stableford

1st - Wayne Hewson 20 points on a c/b.

2nd -  Chris Keevil 20 points。

Balls went down to 17 points.

Wednesday 2/12/20:- Medley Stableford

1st - Little Garry Nicolls   40pts - 14 Balls

2nd - Craig Gault   39pts c/b - 12 Balls

3rd - Tom Mueller   39pts - 9 Balls

4th - Mark Shipp   38pts - 6 Balls

5th - Daryl Brown   37pts c/b - 4 Balls

6th - Brian Christie   37pts - 2 Balls

Balls down to 31pts c/b      73 Players

Sunday 29/11/20:- Handskins Matchplay Final

4 Finalists

James French    Hcp 5  Played off Scratch

Simon Murray   Hcp 7  Played off 2

Darcy Whinham  Hcp 17 Played off 12

Laurie Brown     Hcp 23 Played off 18

Results                Holes       Skins      NTP's         $

Darcy Whinham     3              8             -            540

Simon Murray        4              7              7th       400

Laurie Brown         1              2              -           160

James French        1               1            17th      100                                                                                 

Sunday 29/11/20:- Medley Stableford

Kyle McGovern Sponsored $30 Voucher

Winner      Grant Harding       36 Pts

Sam Woods Hilltops Regional Security Sponsored

Secret Birdie Hole #2             

$30 Voucher

Struck by  Barry Gaal

Jackpot returns to $30 on 5/12/20

15 players

Sunday 29/11/20:- Social Club 14 Hole Event

1st    Steve Eldridge           55 Nett

2nd   Peter Whye               56 Nett c/b

3rd   Jim Delahunty           56 Nett

 12   Players

Saturday 28/11/20 :-

Mens 27 Holes Mens Foursomes Championships -

Simon Oakes, Jim Glasheen & Trimec Sponsors-

27 Holes Scratch - 

1st - James French & Rick Oliver   113 (as a result of a playoff forfeit with Cameron Jones & Mat McKnight 113)

2nd - Simon Oakes & Nick Bush   116

27 Holes Handicap - 

1st - Mat McKnight & Cameron Jones  104 1/2

2nd - Steve Connelly & Mat Simmons 107 1/2

Balls went down to 109 1/2

Watson Toyota - N.T.P's

Not Held due to Restrictions

Eagles Nest #17 - Not held due to Restrictions

Ian Page Bricklaying Card Draw

Not held due to restrictions

Balls went down to 109 1/2

28 Players 

Single 18 Holes Stableford -

1st - Chris Cartman (Grenfell) 41 points。

Terry Bros Carpet Court Secret Birdie Hole - # 10 - Not Won

Vinnies Voucher - NAGA Award - Maurice Penson

Balls went down to 34 points

30 Players 

Friday 27/11/20:- 9 Hole Medley Stableford

1st - Cath Johnson 23 points on a c/b.

2nd - Wayne Hewson 23 points fromTrish Miller 23 points。

Balls went down to 22 points.

Wednesday 25/11/20:- Medley Stableford

1st - Larry Marks   41pts - 14 Balls

2nd - Bill Meagher   40pts c/b - 12 Balls

3rd - Jim Glasheen   40pts - 9 Balls

4th - Greg Nolan   39pts c/b - 6 Balls

5th - Wayne Hewson   39pts - 4 Balls

6th - John Jones   37pts - 2 Balls

Balls Down To 33pts c/b  74 Players

Sunday 22/11/20:- Medley Stableford

Kyle McGovern Sponsored $30 Voucher

Winner     Cameron Hobbs      41 Pts c/b

Sam Woods Hilltops Regional Security Sponsored

Secret Birdie Hole # 7

$30 Voucher

Struck by Gary Anderson

Jackpot of $30 on 29/11/20

21 Players

Sunday 22/11/20:- Social Club 14 Hole Event 

1st   Peter Whye            53 Nett

2nd  Steve Eldridge       55 Nett c/b

3rd   Jacko Anderson     55 Nett  c/b

13 Players

Saturday 21/11/20 :-

Mens 4BBB Stableford 

Ian Wells & Barry Gaal Sponsors

4BBB Stableford Winners - 

1st - Graeme Langford & Tony Pullen 46 points on c/b

2nd - Daryl Whinam & Bill Oliver 46 points 

Watson Toyota - N.T.P's

Not Held due to Restrictions

Eagles Nest #17 - Not held due to Restrictions

Terry Bros Carpet Court Secret Birdie Hole - # 5 - Jim Brewster

Ian Page Bricklaying Card Draw

Not held due to restrictions

Vinnies Voucher - NAGA Award - Gary Anderson & Aaron Moloney

Balls went down to 35 pts

50 Players 

Thanks to our sponsors and players

YOUNG CHERRY FESTIVAL VETERANS WEEK OF GOLF

MONDAY 16/11/20

Mens 4BBB Stableford- 

1st - Steve Grace (Grenfell) & Denis Smith (Grenfell) 49 pts

2nd - Bruce Hanrahan (Camden) & Des Daley (Young) 48 pts

Ladies 4BBB Stableford- 

1st - Chris Keevil (Young) & Carolyn Shaw (Young) 45 pts

2nd - Wendy Carlile (The Grange) & Tilla Davis (Young) 44 pts c/b

TUESDAY 17/11/20

Mens Stableford- 

Division 1 - (0-16)

1st - Jim Shadlow (Inverell) 36 pts (Eagle on 8th Hole)

2nd - Peter Annetts (Cootamundra) 36 pts

Division 2 - (17-22)

1st - Geoffrey Street (Beverly Park) 36 pts

2nd - John McCaw (Nelson Bay) 35 pts

Division 3 - (23-36)

1st - Paul Holmes (Young) 34 pts

2nd - Brian Christie (Young) 33 pts

Best Visitor - Jim Barnett (Beverly Park) 31 pts

TUESDAY 17/11/20

Ladies Stableford- 

Division 1 - (0-20)

1st - Gloria Davis (Nowra) 36 pts

2nd - Linda McDougall (Pacific Dunes)  34 pts

Division 2 - (21-27)

1st - Marie Welding (Russell Vale) 32 pts

2nd - Meg Whitby (Beverly Park) 31 pts

Division 3 - (28-45)

1st - Jan Heaver (Bermagui) 33 pts

2nd - Pammie McCloy (Young) 33 pts

THURSDAY 19/11/20

Mens Stableford- 

Division 1 - (0-16)

1st - Robert Paine (Bermagui) 35 pts

2nd - John Bell (South West Rocks) 35 pts

Division 2 - (17-22)

1st - Tony Butler (Wollongong) 35 pts

2nd - Peter McGregor (Shelley Beach) 34 pts

Division 3 - (23-36)

1st - Tony Bobin (Howlong) 38 pts

2nd - Patrick Thorpe (Wallacia) 35 pts

THURSDAY 19/11/20

Ladies Stableford- 

Division 1 - (0-20)

1st - Kate Cooper (Young) 35 pts

2nd - Dianne Morosin (Links Shell Cove) 35 pts

Division 2 - (21-27)

1st - Cathy Aiken (Young) 31 pts

2nd - Penny Greaves (Young) 30 pts

Best Visitor - Maureen Butler (Wollongong) 29 pts

Division 3 - (28-45)

1st - Teresa Waters (Howlong) 33 pts

2nd - Maureen Perkins (Young) 33 pts

THURSDAY 19/11/20

NSWVGA Trophy Winners (best overall - no grades)

Men - 

1st - Adrian Hanrahan (Young) 39 pts

2nd - Tony Bobin (Howlong) 38 pts c/b

Ladies - 

1st - Michele Blizzard (Young) 36 pts

2nd - Kate Cooper (Young) 35 pts c/b

TUESDAY/THURSDAY 36 HOLES 

Men - 

Division 1 - (0-16)

1st - Adrian Hanrahan (Young) 76 pts

2nd - Ross Jones (Waratah) 71 pts

Division 2 - (17-22)

1st - Bruce Hanrahan (Camden) 70 pts

2nd - Geoff Connelly (Young) 70 pts

Division 3 - (23-36)

1st - Denis Smith (Grenfell) 70 pts

2nd - Dennis Morgan (Camden) 70 pts

TUESDAY/THURSDAY 36 HOLES 

Ladies - 

Division 1 - (0-20)

1st - Ros Anderson (Young) 70 pts

2nd - Michele Blizzard (Young) 68 pts

Best Visitor - Julie Greenberg (Cronulla) 66 pts

Division 2 - (21-27)

1st - Sharon Wilder (Bermagui) 68 pts

2nd - Betty Stanton (Young) 60 pts

Division 3 - (28-45)

1st - Tilla Davis (Young) 68 pts

2nd - Ann De Witt (Kareela) 65 pts

FRIDAY 20/11/20

Medley 4BBB Stableford- 

1st - Robert Morgan (Cowra) & Roger Richens (Cumberland) 44 pts

2nd - Terry London (Calala) & Phil Long (Shelley Beach) 44 pts

3rd - Ian Hayes-Williams (Nowra) & Ross Jones (Waratah) 44 pts

4th - Dianne Shadlow (Inverell) & Ray Clegg (Nambour) 43 pts c/b

NEAREST THE PIN DRAWS (Hit a par 3, mark on your card, then randomly drawn)

Monday 16th - 

Men - 

Bernard Powderly, Robert McLean, Gary King, Paul Shipton

Ladies - 

Gloria Davis, Wendy Thompson, Jan Myers, Janette Bessell

Tuesday 17th - 

Men - 

Glenn Bianco, Jim Shadlow, Mark Flynn, Roger Millican

Ladies -

Roslyn Wicks, Shirley Owen, Gloria Davis, Michelle Peace

Thursday 19th - 

Men - 

Bernard Powderly, Malcolm Dean, Chris Read, Glen Peace

Ladies - 

Julie Greenberg, Kathleen Baker, Jan Heaver, Gale Bramich

Friday 20th - 

Men - 

Glenn Bianco, Robert McLean, Stephen Wicks, Alfred Buckley

Ladies -

Leanne Slater, Kathleen Baker, Wendy Carlile, Rosemary Deards

Wednesday 16/11/20:- Medley Stableford

1st - Lloyd Foley   40pts - 12 Balls 

2nd - Ron Flynn   39pts c/b - 9 Balls

3rd - Colin Miller   39pts - 7 Balls

4th - Craig Watson   39pts - 5 Balls

5th - Tom Mueller   38pts - 3 Balls

6th - Wayne Hewson   37pts - 2 Balls

Balls Down To 30pts c/b   60 Players

Sunday 15/11/20:- Medley Stableford

Kyle McGovern Sponsored $30 Voucher

Winner     Andrew Sabidussi     40 Pts

Sam Woods Hilltops Regional Security Sponsored

Secret Birdie Hole #2 

$30 Voucher      Struck  By

Michael Riches   Yowani Country Club 

Jackpot of $30 on 22/11/20

23 Players

Sunday 15/11/20:- Social Club 14 Hole Event

1st     Sandra Anderson         48 Nett

2nd   Alan Anderson              49 Nett

3rd   Steve Eldridge               51 Nett

 22   Players

Saturday 14/11/20:- 18 Hole Stableford

Inaugural Kim Watson Challenge

Sponsors - Watson Toyota, Toyota Australia & Watson Family 

Men A Grade - 

1st - James French 39 pts, 2nd - Cameron Hobbs 37 pts, 3rd - Gary Anderson 37 pts

Men B Grade - 

1st - Pud Smithers 40 pts, 2nd - Barry Gaal 36 pts, 3rd - John Connell 35 pts

Men C Grade - 

1st - Charles Collingwood-Boots 35 pts, 2nd - Daryl Whinam 33 pts, 3rd - John Jones 33 pts

Ladies Division 1 - 

1st - Helen Spencer 40 pts, 2nd - Karen Hamilton-Gibbs 37 pts, 3rd - Gail Hanigan 36 pts

Ladies Division 2 - 

1st - Jackie Sheridan 33 pts, 2nd - Maureen Perkins 30 pts, 3rd - Larraine Nicolls 30 pts

Non Handicap Section - 

1st - Paul Diversi 33 pts, 2nd - Gerard Hines 31 pts

Kim Watson Challenge Holes - 

7th hole - Jim Brewster & Ron Thompson

13th hole - Paul Matens & Todd Shipton

16th hole - Allan Moore & Ian Tierney

17th hole - Gary Anderson & Paul Martens

17th hole water - Larraine Nicolls & Pam Stolhand

Handiskins 5th Round Winner -

James French 39 points.  

Check the Handiskins website for leaderboard now that all 5 qualifying rounds have been completed to see where you ran. Top 4 players are - Laurie Brown 115 pts, Daryl Whinam 115 pts, James French 114 pts, and Simon Murray 109 pts. All these players qualify for Handiskins playoff on Sunday 29th November at the Young Golf Club.

Yamaha Chipping Competition - 

7th hole - Jim Brewster

Ball Comps Men to 31 pts on c/b, ladies to 30 pts on c/b

Lucky player draw - 

Cameron Jones

Vinnies Pizzas Award - Bernard Maloney

109 Players

Thank you to all players especially those that travelled so far to be here & to our sponsors.

Friday 13/11/20:- 18 Hole Medley Ambrose

Norton Realty Charity Golf Day

1st - Mat McKnight, Mark Shipp, Adam Elfick & John Elfick 51 5/8

2nd - Kyle McGovern, Beau Elsley, Sam Woods & Phillip Oliver52 3/8

3rd- Mat Simmons, Hugh Thackeray, Sam Gordon & Ben Simmons 54 1/4

4th - Steve Shipp, Shaun Murphy, Dean Friend & Josh Langford 54 7/8

128 Players

Thank you to all players & sponsors for your support

Wednesday 11/11/20:- Medley Stableford

1st    Peter Ferguson            41 Pts c/b   10 Balls

2nd   Peter Rushby               41 Pts    8 Balls

3rd   Michael Tuckerman      40 Pts    6 Balls

4th    Allan Moore                 39 Pts     4 Balls   

5th    John Connell               38 Pts     3 Balls

6th    Daryl Brown                37 Pts     2 Balls

Congratulatios Col Miller  Eagle on 5th Hole

Balls went down to  32  pts on c/b 

Sunday 8/11/20:- Medley Stableford

Kyle McGovern Sponsored $30 Voucher

Winner    Gavin Marshall       37 Pts

Sam Woods Hilltops Regional Security Sponsored

Secret Birdie Hole #8

Jackpot $60 Voucher

Struck by     Gavin Marshall

Jackpot returns to $30 on 15/8/20

11 Players

Sunday 8/11/20:- Social Club 14 Hole Event

1st    Paul Levett           52 Nett  c/b

2nd  Neville Rhodes      52 Nett

3rd  Sandra  Anderson  54 nett

12 Players

Saturday 7/11/20:-

Keith Simmons Engineering Monthly Medal

4th Round Handiskins (Final Round Next Saturday)

Medal Winners

A Grade - Cameron Hobbs    69 on c/b from Jim Brewster 69

B Grade - Bundy Maloney     68

C Grade - Robert Bush         71

Elite Carpet Cleaning Scratch Winners

A Grade - Geoff Walker       73

B Grade - Bundy Maloney    85

C Grade - Mick Schulz         94 c/b from Mark Sheridan

Elegant Timber Shutters & Blinds Putting

A Grade -  Ian Page           25

B Grade - Gavin Marshall    27

C Grade - Laurie Brown      28

Handiskins 4th Round Winner -

Cameron Hobbs 37 points.  Check the Handiskins website for leaderboard with next weeks round only to go. Top 4 players all qualify for Handiskins playoff on Sunday 29th November at Young GC.

Keith Simmons Engineering Major Sponsor

Watson Toyota - N.T.P's

Not Held due to restrictions

Keith Simmons Engineering - N.T.P's

Not Held due to Restrictions

Gavin Marshall Sponsored N.T.P

Not Held due to Restrictions

Eagles Nest #17 - Not held due to Restrictions

Terry Bros Carpet Court Secret Birdie Hole

# 9 - Geoff Walker (drawn from 3 players)

Ian Page Bricklaying Card Draw

Not held due to restrictions

Vinnies Voucher - NAGA Award - Not held on Medal Day

Balls went down to 75 c/b

76  Players     

Thanks to all our Sponsors

Friday 6/11/20:- 9 Hole Medley Stableford

1st - Paul "Cack" Levett 21 points 

2nd - Col Miller 18 points

Balls went down to 18 points.  12 Players.

Wednesday 4/11/20:- Medley Stableford

1st - Geoff Walker   41pts c/b - 10 Balls

2nd - Rick Oliver   41pts - 8 Balls

3rd - Jamie Cannellis   40pts c/b - 6 Balls

4th - Simon Murray   40pts - 4 Balls

5th - Alan Wilder   39pts c/b - 3 Balls

6th - Stuart Norton   39pts - 2 balls

Balls Down To 31pts   59 Players

Congratulations to Rick Oliver who last week shot his age of 68 and this week went 1 better with a 67. Well done Rick.

1/11/20:- Open Medley Ambrose

Cherrypickers YRL Ambrose Golf Day

Handicap Winners 

1st - Ryan Terry, Mat McKnight, Aaron Moloney & Daryl Whinam 51 3/4

2nd - Steve Shipp, Craig Gault, Dean Schofield & Mark Shipp 52

3rd - James Tancred, James Brown, Dylan Bruce & Cam White 53

Best Ladies Team Score -

Cheryl Minehan, Sandra Anderson, Pauline Collier & Sue Holmes 55 3/8

230 players- Thank you to all sponsors and players for taking part.

Sunday 25/10/20:- Social Club 14 Hole Event

No Competition Play due to Members Away TripSaturday 31/10/20:- Par 3 Championships

Washed out  To be Resheduled

All players who paid will be credited

for the resheduled event.

Friday 30/10/20:- 9 Hole Medley Stableford

1st - Maurice Penson 22 points on a c/b

2nd - Chris Keevil 22 points

Balls went down to 18 points. 14 Players.

Wednesday 28/10/20

1st - Rick Oliver   40pts - 12 Balls

2nd - Allan Jones   38pts - 9 Balls

3rd - Patrick Fitzgerald   37pts - 7 Balls

4th - Peter Rushby   36pts - 5 Balls

5th - Brandt Riley   35pts c/b - 3 Balls

6th - Frank Lincoln  35pts - 2 Balls

Balls down to 26pts c/b    68 players

4th Round Handiskins that was to be held on 24th.

Washed Out - No Competition

To be replayed at a future date

Proposed date for round 4 Handiskins is now Saturday 7th November.  Round 5 will be held the following week, and the final will be held for the 4 qualifiers on Sunday 29th November.

25/10/20:- Medley Stableford

Kyle McGovern Sponsored $30 Voucher

Winner     Nick Matwijow  37 Pts

Visitor Nelson Bay Golf club

Sam Woods Hilltops Regional Security Sponsored

Secret Birdie Hole #4

$30 Voucher     Not Struck

Jackpots to $60  on 8/11/20

Sunday 25/10/20:- Social Club 14 Hole Event

No Competition Play due to Members Away Trip

Saturday 24/10/20:- 

Stableford - Landmark Sponsors

4th Round Handiskins

Washed Out - No Competition

To be replayed at a future date

Proposed date for round 4 Handiskins is now Saturday 7th November.  Round 5 will be held the following week, and the final will be held for the 4 qualifiers on Sunday 29th November.

Friday 23/10/20:- 9 Hole Medley Stableford

1st - David Robinson 21 points on a countback

2nd - Ron Flynn 21 points

3rd - John Barton 20 points from Estelle Roberts 20 points, Trish Miller 20 points & Chris Keevil 20  points. 

Balls went down to 19 points on a countback.  16 Players.

Wednesday 21/10/20:- Medley Stableford

1st - Robert Norton   38pts c/b - 10 Balls

2nd - Brian Page   38pts - 8 Balls

3rd - Max Gilbert   37pts - 6 Balls

4th - Pud Smithers   36pts c/b - 4 Balls

5th - Paul Faichney   36pts - 3 Balls

6th - Daryl Brown   36pts - 2 Balls

Balls down to 32pts c/b   56 Players

Sunday 18/10/20:- Medley stableford

Kyle McGovern Sponsored $30 Voucher

Winner   Cameron  Jones       40 Pts

Sam Woods Hilltops Regional Security Sponsored

Secret Birdie Hole #15

$90 Voucher Struck and  Shared by

Jim Brewster,Matt Mcknight, Cameron Jones and 

James French.  Congratulatios to all 4

Jackpot to $30 on 25/10/20

22 Players

Sunday 18/10/20:- Social Club 14 Hole event

1st    Jim Delahunty              49 Nett c/b

2nd   Sandy Anderson           49 Nett

3rd   Alan  Anderson              52 Nett

 19   Players

Saturday 17/10/20:-

Medley 4BBB Stableford 

Individual Men's & Ladies Stableford

Pink Shirt Day - Col & Michele Blizzard Sponsors

Medley 4BBB Stableford Winners - 

Hagon Williams & Zac Williams 51 points

from Trevor Major & Ian Page 50 points 

Mens Individual Winner -

Cameron Jones 43 points from Mark Hawker 42 points 

Ladies Individual Winner - 

Cheryl Minehan 38 points from Libby Plumley & Sandra Holmes 35 points 

Watson Toyota - N.T.P's

Not Held due to Restrictions

Eagles Nest #17 - Not held due to Restrictions

Terry Bros Carpet Court Secret Birdie Hole - # 11 - Not Struck

Ian Page Bricklaying Card Draw

Not held due to restrictions

Vinnies Voucher - NAGA Award - Mick Slater & Leanne Slater 

Balls went down to 36 pts c/b for men & 33 pts c/b for ladies

Plus 12 lucky card draws to players still in clubhouse when results announced.

86 Players in total (60 Men & 26 Ladies)

Thanks to all our sponsors and players

Friday 16/10/20:- 9 Hole Medley Stableford

1st    Larry  Marks                 23 Pts

2nd  Christine  Keevil            22 Pts

Balls went down to 22 Pts

Wednesday 14/10/20:- Medley Stableford

1st - Max Gilbert   37pts - 12 Balls

2nd - Michele Blizzard   36pts c/b - 9 Balls

3rd - Brandt Riley   36pts - 7 Balls

4th - Craig Gault   36pts - 5 Balls

5th - Wayne Hewson   36pts - 3 Balls

6th - Jan Broderick   35pts c/b - 2 Balls

Balls down to 31pts c/b    64 Players

Sunday 11/10/20:- Medley Stableford

Kyle McGovern Sponsored $30 Voucher

Winner    Raymond Hargraves          39 Pts

Sam Woods Hilltops Regional Security Sponsored

Secret Birdie Hole #4

$60 Voucher    Not  Struck

Jackpots to $90 on 18/10/20

18 Players

Sunday 11/10/20:- Social Club 14 Hole event

1st    Jim Delahunty           50 Nett                                

2nd   Rob  Harvey              52 Nett c/b

3rd    Neville Rhodes          52 Nett

Saturday 10/10/20:-

Keith Simmons Engineering Monthly Medal

Medal Winners

A Grade  Shaun Rolfe             66 nett

B Grade  John Connell            69 nett

C Grade  Robert Bush             66 nett

Elite Carpet Cleaning Scratch Winners

A Grade  Rick Oliver                70 

B Grade  Sam Woods               82

c Grade  Max Gilbert                86

Elegant Timber Shutters & Blinds Putting

A Grade  Shaun Rolfe              21

B Grade  Pud Smithers            26

C Grade  Craig Watson             29 c/b

Keith Simmons Engineering Major Sponsor

Watson Toyota - N.T.P's

Not Held due to restrictions

Keith Simmons Engineering - N.T.P's

Not Held due to Restrictions

Gavin Marshall Sponsored N.T.P

Not Held due to Restrictions

Eagles Nest #17 - Not held due to Restrictions

Terry Bros Carpet Court Secret Birdie Hole

#5  Struck by David Hamblin 

Ian Page Bricklaying Card Draw

Not held due to restrictions

Vinnies Voucher - NAGA Award - Not held on Medal Day

Balls Went down to 72 nett c/b

 74  Players     Thanks to all our Sponsors

Friday 9/10/20:- 9 Hole Medley Stableford  

1st     Christine Keevil             24 Pts

2nd    Paul  Levett                   22 Pts

3rd     Brian  Christie               19 Pts

Balls went down to  19 Pts

Wednesday 7/10/20:- Medley Stableford

1st - Terry Perrin   42pts - 8 Balls

2nd - Ben Robinson   37pts c/b - 6 Balls

3rd - Jim Beath   37pts - 5 Balls

4th - Max Gilbert   37pts - 4 Balls

5th - Robert Norton   36pts c/b - 3 Balls

6th - Paul Faichney   36 pts - 2 Balls

Balls down to 32pts    43 Players

Monday 5/10/20:- Medley Stableford

1st - Matthew Brown    35 pts - 4 Balls

2nd - Trish Miller    32 pts c/b - 3 Balls

3rd - Sam Page      32 pts c/b - 2 Balls

Balls down to 29 pts c/b    11 Players

Sunday 4/10/20:- Social Club 14 Hole Event

1st   Lloyd Foley           47 Nett  

2nd  Ross Manskie       54  Nett  c/b

3rd   Jim Delahunty     54  Nett  

12 Players  

Sunday 4/10/20:- Combined 2 Day 3 Person Ambrose

TERRY BROTHERS CARPET COURT SPONSORS

$4,500 IN PRIZES

36 Holes Scratch Winners -

1st - Matt McKnight, Mark Shipp & Jason Nolan   121

2nd - Beau Elsley,Sam Woods & Phillip Oliver       126 c/b

3rd - Shaun Rolfe, Simon Oakes & Dean Schofield  126

36 Holes Nett Winners -

1st - Nick Bush, Jack Bush & Robert Bush        111

2nd - Steve Smith, Craig Taylor & Trent McCann  115.333

3rd - Aaron Moloney, Daryl Whinham & Gary Anderson 117.667                                                     

Sunday 4/10/20:- Second Day 3 Person Ambrose

18 Holes Scratch Winners -

1st - Stuart Norton, Mark Crutcher & Jamie Canellis  66

2nd - Tony Moufarrige, Patrick Dixon & Patrick Magee (Royal Military College GC) 67

18 Hole Handicap Winners -

1st - Mark McCormick, Joy McCormick & Barry Gaal 60.167

2nd - Bailey Coombes, Zac Williams & Jake Veney 61

Balls down to 60.333

72 Players Sunday

Saturday 3/10/20 -

OCTOBER LONG WEEKEND - TWO DAY TOURNAMENT

Three Person Medley Ambrose & Ladies 2 Person Ambrose

TERRY BROTHERS CARPET COURT SPONSORS

$4,500 IN PRIZES

First Day 3 Person Ambrose

18 Holes Scratch Winners -

1st - James French, Wayne Honeman & Cameron Hobbs 63 c/b

2nd - Brad Ashton, Mick Ashton & Cameron Jones 63

18 Holes Nett Winners -

1st - Mark Hawker, Kane Lo &  Ben Robinson    57.5 c/b

2nd - Ben Dean, Ian Wells & Jim Glasheen 57.5

Mens ball comp went down to 59 1/6 nett

Ladies ball comp went down to 71 1/4 nett

Watson Toyota - N.T.P'S

Not held due to restrictions

Eagles Nest #17 - Not Held

Terry Bros Carpet Court Secret Birdie Hole - Not Held

110 Players Saturday

Thank you to all players & sponsors

Friday 2/10/20:- 9 Hole Medley Stableford

1st - Trish Miller 22 points from Ron Flynn 19 points and Larry Marks 19 points.  Balls went down to 19 points.

Wednesday 30/9/20:- Medley Stableford

1st - Libby Plumley   38pts c/b - 8 Balls

2nd - Terry Shipp   38pts - 6 Balls

3rd - Allan Jones   37pts c/b - 5 Balls

4th - Suzy Manning   37 pts - 4 Balls

5th - Paul Levett   37pts - 3 Balls

6th - Colin Blizzard   37pts - 2 Balls

Balls down to 32pts c/b   47 Players

Sunday 27/9/20:- Medley Stableford

Kyle McGovern Sponsored $30 Voucher

Winner     Gavin Marshall      40 Pts c/b

Sam Woods Hilltops Regional Security Sponsored

Secret Birdie Hole #4

Jackpot $30 Voucher   Not  Struck

Jackpots to $60 on 11/10/20

17 Players

Sunday 27/9/20:- Social Club 14 Hole Event      

1st     Neville Rhodes           53 Nett c/b

2nd    Simon Murray             53 Nett

3rd     Paul Levett                 57 Nett

14 Players

Saturday 26/9/20:-

Four Ball Worst Ball Stableford & Individual Stableford

Darcy Whinam, Gary Anderson & Aaron Moloney Sponsors

Winners - Steve Connelly & Steve Smith 30 points

Runners Up - Chris Davidson & Mark Hawker 29 points

Single Stableford -

Winner - Chris Davidson 40 points

Watson Toyota - N.T.P'S

Not held due to restrictions

Eagles Nest #17 - Not Held

Terry Bros Carpet Court Secret Birdie Hole -

# 7 - No Winner

Ian Page Bricklaying Card Draw - Not Held

Vinnies Voucher - Naga Award - Beau Elsley

Ball Comp went down to 34 points

46 Players - Thank you to all players & sponsors

Norman Crawford Matchplay 1st Round

Patrick FitzGerald defeated Bill Oliver 4 and 2

Norman Crawford 2nd Round Matches

Patrick FitzGerald Vs Adrian Hanrahan

Ron Thompson Vs Brian Norman

Matches to be completed by Sunday 11th October

Mixed Matchplay - 1st Round 

Mick Slater & Leanne Slater def Geoff Connelly & Estelle Roberts on 19th hole.

 

Friday 25/9/20:- 9 Hole Medley Stableford

1st - Paul "Cack" Levett 19 points

Small field of 4 due to weather

Balls went down to 19 points.

Wednesday 23/9/20:- Medley Stableford

1st - Mark Crutcher   39pts c/b - 12 Balls

2nd - Jamie Cannellis   39pts - 9 Balls

3rd - Bill Meagher   37pts c/b - 7 Balls

4th - Errol Perkins   37pts - 5 Balls

5th - Paul Holmes   37pts - 3 Balls

6th - Robert Norton   36pts c/b - 2 Balls

Balls down to 30pts c/b    63 Players

Sunday 20/9/20:- Mixed Foursomes Championship

27 Hole Scratch and Nett

Scratch Winners  James French & Helen Spencer  119

Runners Up  Grant Harding & Liz Harding     128          

Nett Winners  Ian Page & Lyn Page        110 Nett

Runners Up Wayne Honeman & Karen Hamilton-Gibbs

                                                                  110.5 Nett

22 Players

Sunday 20/9/20:- Social Club 14 Hole Event

1st   Jim Delahunty           49 Nett

2nd  Simon Murray           51 Nett c/b

3rd  Lloyd Foley                51 Nett                       

12 Players

Saturday 19/9/20:-

Mixed 4BBB Stableford -

Honor Oliver Memorial Day - Oliver Family Sponsors

Winners - Cathy Aiken & Andrew Aiken 49 points

Runners Up - Trish Miller & Col Miller 46 points on c/b

from Joy McCormick & Mark McCormick 46 points

Men Single Stableford -

Winner - Bailey Coombes 44 points

Ladies Single Stableford -

Winner - Liz Harding 38 points

Best singles scores of the day -

Men - Bailey Coombes 44 pts, Mick Slater 40 pts

Ladies - Trish Miller 44 pts, Cathy Aiken 39 pts

Qualifying teams & matches for Mixed Matchplay

1) Andrew Aiken & Cathy Aiken Vs 8) Col Blizzard & Michele Blizzard

3) Michael Slater & Leanne Slater Vs 6) Geoff Connelly & Estelle Roberts

2) Col Miller & Trish Miller Vs 7) Ian Tierney & Tilla Davis

4) Mark Sheridan & Jackie Sheridan Vs 5) Bill Oliver & Chris Keevil

Watson Toyota - N.T.P'S

Not held due to restrictions

Eagles Nest #17 - Not Held

Terry Bros Carpet Court Secret Birdie Hole -

# Not Held -

Ian Page Bricklaying Card Draw - Not Held

Vinnies Voucher - Naga Award - Gus Stinson

Ball Comp went down to 36 points for Men & 35 points on c/b for Ladies

92 Players - Thanks to all for playing and supporting

Friday 18/9/20:- 9 Hole Medley Stableford

1st - Col Miller 24 points

2nd - Wayne Hewson 23 points

from David Robinson 20 points points.

Balls went down to 19 points on c/b.

Wednesday 16/9/20:- Medley Stableford

1st - Neville Rhodes   46pts - 12 Balls

2nd - Jim Delahuntey   42pts - 9 Balls

3rd - Ben Robinson   41pts - 7 Balls 

4th - Adrian Hanrahan   40pts - 5 Balls 

5th - Lynn Page   39pts c/b - 3 Balls

6th - Robert Norton   39pts - 2 Balls

Balls down to 32pts c/b   64 Players

Norman Crawford Matchplay 1st Round

Brian Norman defeated Col Miller on the 20th hole

Sunday 13/9/20:- Medley Stableford

Kyle McGovern Sponsored $30 Voucher

Winner    Col Miller       39 Pts

Sam Woods Hilltps Regional Security Sponsored

Secret Birdie Hole #2

$90 Voucher

Struck and shared by Gavin Marshall                           and  Jarrod Harding      

Jackpot of  $30 at 20/9/20 

 16   Players

Sunday 13/9/20:- Social Club 18 Hole Event

1st  Jacko Anderson & Simon Murray      73.5 Nett

2nd Jim Delahunty & Rob Harvey            75  Nett

3rd Sandy Anerson & Alan Anderson       75.5 Nett        

19 players

Saturday 12/9/20:-

Stableford - 3 Grades

Craig Watson, Phil Mitchell & David Hamblin Sponsors

2nd Round Handiskins

A Grade -

Winner - James French 39 points on c/b

Runner Up - Stuart Norton 39 points on c/b

B Grade -

Winner - Ron Thompson 39 points

Runner Up - Daryl Brown 37 points on c/b

C Grade -

Winner - Laurie Brown 44 points

Runner Up - Ron Flynn 41 points

Norman Crawford Results

Adrian Hanrahan def Allan Moore 7&5

Ron Thompson def Wayne Honeman 5&4

Watson Toyota - N.T.P'S

Not held due to restrictions

Eagles Nest #17 - Not Held

Terry Bros Carpet Court Secret Birdie Hole -

# 5th - David Hamblin

Ian Page Bricklaying Card Draw - Not Held

Vinnies Voucher - Naga Award - Terry Shipp

Ball Comp went down to 36 points on a countback

63 Players - Thanks to all our Sponsors

Friday 11/9/20:- 9 Hole Medley Stableford

1st - Larry Marks 21 points

from Ron Flynn 18 points and Lyn Quay 18 points.

Balls went down to 18 points.

Wednesday 9/9/20:- Medley Stableford

1st - Lloyd Foley   45pts - 10 Balls

2nd - Maurice Penson   42pts - 8 Balls

3rd - John Snodgrass   41pts - 6 Balls

4th - Phil Mitchell   40pts c/b - 4 Balls

5th - Laurie Brown   40pts - 3 Balls

6th - Butch Davidson   40 pts - 2 Balls

Balls down to 33pts c/b     59 Players

Sunday 6/9/20:- Medley Stableford

Kyle McGovern Sponsored $30 Voucher

Winner    Beau Elsley      37 Pts

Sam Woods Hilltops Regional Security Sponsored

Secret Birdie Hole #2

$60 Voucher  Not Struck

Jackpot of $90 on 13/9/20

   6   Players

Sunday 6/9/20:-  Social Club 14 Hole Event

1st    Peter 'Zorba" Campbell     51 Nett

2nd   Bobby Stone                      55 Nett 

3rd   Jacko Anderson                 57 Nett c/b

18  Players

Saturday 5/9/20:-

Keith Simmons Engineering Monthly Medals

Medal Winners

A Grade - Allan Moore 68

B Grade - Wayne Honeman 68

C Grade - Col Miller 66

Elite Carpet Cleaning Scratch Winners 

A Grade - Bill Oliver 73

B Grade - Wayne Honeman 80

C Grade - Adrian Hanrahan 85

Elegant Timber Shutters & Blinds Putting

A Grade - Allan Moore 28 putts

B Grade - Steve Dewar 28 putts

C Grade - Michael Slater 25 putts

Keith Simmons Engineering Major Sponsor

Watson Toyota - N.T.P'S

Not held due to restrictions

Keith Simmons Engineering N.T.P's

Not held due to restrictions

Gavin Marshall sponsored NTP

Not held due to restrictions

Eagles Nest #17 - Not Held

Terry Bros Carpet Court Secret Birdie Hole -

#14 - Won by Dean Schofield

Ian Page Bricklaying Card Draw - Not Held

Vinnies Voucher - Naga Award - Not Held On Medal Day

Ball Comp went down to 71 nett on a countback

75 Players Thanks to all our Sponsors

Friday 4/9/20:- 9 Hole Medley Stableford

1st - Ron Flynn 20 points on a countback

2nd - Brett Scelly 20 points

3rd - Brian Christie 20 points from Bob Stone 20 points

Balls went down to 18 points on a countback

Wednesday 2/9/20:- Medley Stableford

1st - Phil Mitchell    41pts c/b - 12 Balls

2nd - John Snodgrass   41pts - 9 Balls

3rd - Brian Norman   38pts c/b - 7 Balls

4th - Colin Miller   38pts - 5 Balls

5th - Michelle Blizzard   37pts - 3 Balls

6th - Grant Harding   36pts c/b - 2 Balls

Balls down to 32pts c/b

Sunday 30/8/20:- Medley Stableford

Kyle McGovern Sponsored $30 Voucher

Winner    Brett  Scelly       40 Pts

 Sam Woods Hilltops Regional Security Sponsored

Secret Birdie Hole #14

$30 Voucher     Not Struck

Jackpot of  $60  on 5/9/20

  29    Players

Sunday 30/8/20:- Social Club 14 Hole Event

1st    Cecile  Rhodes           54 Nett  c/b

2nd   Paul  Levett                54 Nett

3rd   Neville  Rhodes           55 Nett

19 Players

Saturday 29/8/20:-

American Foursomes -

Wally Wilder & Wilder's Bakery Sponsors

1st - Col Miller & Andrew Miller 67 nett

2nd - Trevor Major & Stuie Norton 67 1/2

Ball Comp went down to 69 3/8

Vinnies Pizza Award to Ron Flynn & Paul Levett 79 1/4

Watson Toyota - N.T.P'S

Not held due to restrictions

Eagles Nest #17 - Not Held

Terry Bros Carpet Court Secret Birdie Hole - Not Held

Ian Page Bricklaying Card Draw - Not Held

54 Players

Thanks to all our sponsors and players

Friday 28/8/20:- 9 Hole Medley Stableford

1st - Col Miller 24 points

2nd -  Brett Scelly 21 points

from Larry Marks 21 points and Ron Flynn 21 points on c/b.

Balls went down to 19 points

Wednesday 26/8/20:- Medley Stableford

1st - Michael Tuckerman   40pts c/b - 10 Balls

2nd - Des Daley   40pts - 8 Balls

3rd - Greg Murray   39pts - 6 Balls

4th - Cameron Hobbs   37pts c/b - 4 Balls

5th - Wayne Hewson   37pts - 3 Balls

6th - Peter Terry   37pts - 2 Balls

Balls down to 31pts c/b

Sunday 23/8/20:- Medley Stableford

No play due to weather

Sunday 23/8/20:-  Social Club 9 Hole Event

No Play due to poor weather

Saturday 22/8/20:-

27 Holes Men's Foursomes Championships -

Darren O'Brien, Jim Glasheen, Simon Oakes, South West Tractors Sponsors

Called off due to bad weather and course condition.  To be rescheduled at a future date to be advised.

Friday 21/8/20:- 9 Hole Medley Stableford

1st - Paul "Cack" Levett 19 points from Ron Flynn and Larry Marks each with 18 points.

Balls went down to 19 points

Wednesday  19/8/20:- Medley Stableford

1st - Andrew Aiken   38pts - 10 Balls

2nd - Trevor Major   36pts - 8 Balls

3rd - Wayne Hewson   33pts c/b - 6 Balls

4th - Cathy Aiken   33pts - 4 Balls

5th - Terry Shipp   32pts c/b - 3 Balls

6th - Mark Hawker   32pts - 2Balls

Balls down to 24 pts c/b

Sunday  16/8/20:- Medley Stableford

Kyle McGovern Sponsored $30 Voucher

Winner        Matt  McKnight      35 Pts

Sam Woods Hilltops Regional Security Sponsored

Secret Birdie Hole #2    $270 Voucher

Winner     Andrew Sabidussi

Secret Birdie Hole Voucher on 23/8/20 

Restarts at $30

18 Players

Sunday 16/8/20:- Social Club 14 Hole Event

1st    Paul Lewis             57 Nett c/b

2nd   Alan Anderson       57 Nett

3rd   Pauline Collier        58 Nett

16 Players

Saturday 15/8/20:-

4BBB Stableford - Connellys Office National Sponsors

4BBB Stableford -

1st - Kim Watson & Craig Watson      44 points on c/b

2nd - Ian Tierney & Barry Gaal        44 points

Single Stableford - Young Hills - NRL CHALLENGE

Individual Stableford -

1st - Kane Lo  39 points on c/b

2nd - Ian Tierney 39 points

Watson Toyota - N.T.P'S

Not held due to restrictions

Eagles Nest #17 - Not Held

Terry Bros Carpet Court Secret Birdie Hole -

#12 - Not Won

Ian Page Bricklaying Card Draw - Not Held

Vinnies Voucher - Naga Award - Greg Murray

Ball Comp went down to 34 points on single

42 starters

Thank you very much to our sponsors:- Young Hills & Connellys Office National for their support.

Friday 14/8/20:- 9 Hole Medley Stableford

1st - Brett Scelly   21 points

2nd - Ron Flynn     20 points

3rd - Col Miller       19 points

Balls went down to 19 points

9 Players

Wednesday 12/8/20:- Medley Stableford

1st - Daryl Brown   35pts c/b - 10 Balls

2nd - Butch Davidson   35pts - 8 Balls

3rd - Rick Oliver   35pts - 6 Balls

4th - Larraine Nicolls   35pts - 4 Balls

5th - Andrew Aiken   35pts - 3 Balls

6th - Patrick Fitzgerald   35pts - 2 Balls

Balls down to 28pts c/b

Sunday 9/8/20:- Medley Stableford

Kyle McGovern Sponsored $30 Voucher

Sam Wood Hilltops Regional Security Sponsored

Secret Birdie Hole $270

No Play Due to Weather

Remains at $270 on 16/8/20

Sunday 9/8/20:- Social Club 14 Hole Event

No Play Due to Weather

Saturday 8/8/20:-

4BBB Stableford - Connellys Office National Sponsors

Small Field - Only 6 starters

To be replayed next week Saturday 15th August


Friday 7/8/20:-  9 Hole Medley Stableford

Not held - Washed Out

Wednesday 5/8/20:- Medley Stableford

1st - Kim Watson    36pts c/b - 10 Balls

2nd - Liz Harding   36pts - 8 Balls

3rd - Mark Crutcher   36pts - 6 Balls

4th - Graeme Langford   35pts c/b - 4 Balls

5th - Andrew Aiken   35pts - 3 Balls

6th - John Jones   35pts - 2 Balls

Balls down to 30pts c/b

Sunday 2/8/20:- Sunday Medley Stableford

Kyle McGovern Sponsored $30 Voucher

Winner   Gary Anderson         35 Pts

Sam Woods Hilltops Regional Security Sponsored

Secret Birdie Hole #10

$240 Voucher Not Won

Jackpots to $270 on 9/8/20

12 Players   

Sunday 2/8/20:- Social Club 14 Hole Event

1st   Justin Sheather          52 Nett

2nd  Neville Rhodes            57 Nett c/b

3rd  Paul Levett                  57 Nett

17 Players

Saturday 1/8/20:-

Keith Simmons Engineering Monthly Medals

1st Round Handiskins

Medal Winners

A Grade - Steve Connelly 69

B Grade - Kane Lo  68 on c/b

C Grade - Daryl "Darcy" Whinam 68

Elite Carpet Cleaning Scratch Winners 

A Grade - Steve Connelly 73

B Grade - Jake Veney 80

C Grade - Daryl "Darcy" Whinam 88

Elegant Timber Shutters & Blinds Putting

A Grade - Steve Connelly 27 putts

B Grade - Col Blizzard 24 putts

C Grade - Darcy Whinam 28 putts

Keith Simmons Engineering Major Sponsor

Watson Toyota - N.T.P'S

Not held due to restrictions

Keith Simmons Engineering N.T.P's

Not held due to restrictions

Gavin Marshall sponsored NTP

Not held due to restrictions

Eagles Nest #17 - Not Held

Terry Bros Carpet Court Secret Birdie Hole -

#13 - NO WINNER 

Ian Page Bricklaying Card Draw - Not Held

Vinnies Voucher - Naga Award - Not Held On Medal Day

Ball Comp went down to 73 nett

78 Players Thanks to all our Sponsors

Friday 31/7/20:-  9 Hole Medley Stableford

1st - Paul "Cack" Levett 24 points

2nd - Wayne Hewson 20 points

Balls went down to 19 points

Wednesday 29/7/20:- Medley Stableford

1st - Pud Smithers   39pts - 12 Balls

2nd - Neville Rhodes   38pts - 9 Balls

3rd - Mark Crutcher   37pts - 7 Balls

4th - Andrew Sabidussi   36pts c/b - 5 Balls

5th - Erroll Perkins   36pts - 3 Balls

6th - Darce Whinam   35pts c/b - 2 Balls

Balls down to 31pts

Sunday 26/7/20:- Medley Stableford

No Play  due to weather

Sam Woods Hilltops Region Security Sponsored

Secret Birdie Hole    Stands at $240 on 2/8/20

Sunday 26/7/20:-  Social Club 14 Hole Event

No Play due to weather

Saturday 25/7/20:- 2 Person Ambrose

(HELD OVER FROM WASHOUT 2 WEEKS AGO)

Keno Qualifying round

Sponsored by James French & Christabel French

Men's Pairs & Qualifiers -

1st - Peter Terry & Mark Sheridan 63.50

2nd - Dean Schofield & Simon Oakes 64

Ladies' Pairs & Qualifiers -

1st - Kate Cooper & Cecile Rhodes 76.25

Mixed Pairs & Qualifiers -

1st - Grant Harding & Liz Harding 69.75

Watson Toyota  N.T.P's   

Not held due to restrictions

Repco N.T.P's

Not held due to restrictions

Terry Bros Carpet Court Secret Birdie Hole # 16 -

Not Won

Eagles Nest #17     Not Held

Ian Page Card Draw     Not Held

Vinnies Voucher Naga Award  Not Held

Ball Comp went down to 65.25 

70 Players

Friday 24/7/20:-  9 Hole Medley Stableford

1st - Brett Scelly 21 points

2nd - Paul "Cack" Levett 21 points

Balls went down to 18 points

Wednesday  22/7/20:- Medley Stableford

1st - Phil Mitchell   39pts c/b -12 Balls

2nd - Mark Hawker   39pts - 9 Balls

3rd - Greg Murray   38pts - 7 Balls

4th - Ian Tierney   37pts c/b - 5 Balls

5th - Allan Moore   37pts - 3 Balls

6th - Pete Doherty    36pts c/b - 2 Balls

Balls down to 30pts

Sunday 19/7/20:- Medley Stableford

Kyle McGovern Sponsored $30 Voucher

Winner    Simon Oakes      36 Pts

Sam Woods Hilltops Regional Security Sponsored

Secret Birdie Hole #11

$210 Voucher      Not Won

Jackpots to $240 0n 26/7/20

16 Players

Sunday 19/7/20:-  Social Club 14 Hole Event

1st   Sandra  Anderson          52 Nett c/b

2nd  Peter  Campbell              52 Nett

3rd   Ross  Manskie                 58 Nett

Bradman's    Steve  Eldridge

Saturday 18/7/20:- 4BBB Stableford

1st  Mark Crutcher & Mark Powderly    47 Pts

2nd Alan Moore & Adrian Hanrahan      44 Pts

Individual Winner   Simon Makeham     37 Pts

Watson Toyota  N.T.P's   

Not held due to restrictions

Repco N.T.P's

Not held due to restrictions

Terry Bros Carpet Court Secret Birdie Hole #7

Winner  Phillip Oliver    ( card draw )

Eagles Nest #17     Not Held

Ian Page Card Draw     Not Held

Vinnies Voucher Naga Award  Not Held

Ball Comp went down to 33 Pts  Nett

Thanks to our Sponsors  Craig Taylor & Steve Smith

who were runners up in 4BBB with 35 Pts  and

donated vouchers back.

Congratulations to Craig Taylor for his Eagle 2 on 14th

84   Players

Friday 17/7/20:- 9 Hole Medley Stableford

1st     Aaron  Moloney      20 Pts

2nd    Ron  Flynn              19 Pts c/b

3rd    Trish Miller              19 Pts c/b

Balls down to 19 Pts

15 Players

Wednesday 15/7/20:- Medley Stableford

1st - Jim Beath     35pts - 14 Balls

2nd - Greg Murray     34pts c/b - 12 Balls

3rd - Andrew Sabidussi     34pts - 9 Balls

4th - Peter Webber    34pts - 6 Balls

5th - John Connell    34pts - 4 Balls

6th - Colin Blizzard    34pts - 2 Balls

Balls down to 27pts c/b

Sunday 12/7/20:- Medley Stableford

Kyle McGovern Sponsored $30 Voucher

Winner    Darcy  Whinham       41 Pts

Sam Woods Hilltops Regional Security Sponsored

Secret Birdie Hole #5

$180  Voucher    Not Won

Jackpots to $210  on  19/7/20

17 Players

Sunday 12/7/20:- Social Club 14 Hole Event

1st  Neville Rhodes          55 Nett  c/b

2nd Simon Murray           55 Nett

3rd  Alan Anderson          56 Nett

15 players 

Saturday 11/7/20:-  Keno 2 Person Ambrose

Cancelled due to weather.

To be rescheduled .

Friday 10/7/20:-  9 Hole Medley Stableford

1st  Brett  Scelly           26 Pts

2nd Larry  Marks          24 Pts  c/b

3rd Trish  Miller            24 Pts  c/b

Balls went down 24 Pts c/b

Wednesday 8/7/20:- Medley Stableford

1st - Ian Tierney    38pts - 8 Balls

2nd - Neville Rhodes   37pts - 6 Balls

3rd - Lloyd Foley   36pts c/b - 5 Balls

4th - Shaun Rolfe   36pts - 4 Balls

5th - Frank Lincoln   35pts - 3 Balls

6th - Paul Holmes   33pts c/b - 2 Balls

Balls down to 29pts c/b

Sunday 5/7/20:- Medley Stableford

Kyle McGovern Sponsored $30  Voucher

Winner   Beau  Elsley      40 Pts

Sam Woods Hilltops Regional Security Sponsored

Secret Birdie Hole #6

$150 Voucher      Not Won

Jackpots to $180 on 12/7/20

21 Players       Thanks to our Sponsors

Sunday 5/7/20:- Social Club 14 Hole Radar Event

1st   Peter  Campbell       54 Nett

2nd  Paul  Levett             57 Nett  c/b

3rd   Murray  Hanley       57 Nett

18 Players

Saturday 4/7/20:-

Keith Simmons Engineering Monthly Medals

Medal Winners

A Grade - Andrew Sabidussi 68

B Grade - Mark Flanders 67

C Grade - Ben Dean 69

Elite Carpet Cleaning Scratch Winners 

A Grade - Andrew Sabidussi 75 c/b

B Grade - Sam Woods 80

C Grade - Don Cruickshank 94

Elegant Timber Shutters & Blinds Putting

A Grade - Matt McKnight 24

B Grade - Pud Smithers 26

C Grade - Ben Dean 28

Keith Simmons Engineering

Medal of Medals Playoff - for past year medallists

1st - Sam Woods 68; 2nd - Ben Dean 69; 3rd - Steve Connelly 71; 4th - Darkie Oliver 72; 5th - Cameron Hobbs 73; 6th -Steve Dewar 73; 7th - Mick Ashton 73; 8th - Justin Sheather 74; 9th - Bill Oliver 74; 10th - Steve Smith 74; 11th - Garry J Nicolls 77; 12th - Ross Manskie 77; 13th - Gavin Marshall 77; 14th - Mark Hawker 78; 15th - Todd Shipton 78. 

Watson Toyota - N.T.P'S

Not held due to restrictions

Keith Simmons Engineering N.T.P's

Not held due to restrictions

Gavin Marshall sponsored NTP

Not held due to restrictions

Eagles Nest #17 - Not Held

Terry Bros Carpet Court Secret Birdie Hole -

#9 - Sam Woods 

Ian Page Bricklaying Card Draw - Not Held

Vinnies Voucher - Naga Award - Not Held

Ball Comp went down to 75 nett on c/b

77 Players Thanks to all our Sponsors

Friday 3/7/20:-  9 Hole Medley Stableford

1st - Brett Scelly - 21 points

2nd - Brian Christie - 20 points

3rd - Col Miller - 20 points

Balls went down to 19 points 

Wednesday 1/7/20:- Medley Stableford

1st - Jim Delahunty    42pts    10 Balls

2nd - Ian Tierney   41pts    8 Balls

3rd - Pud Smithers  39pts   6 Balls

4th - Allan Moore   38pts    4 Balls

5th - Butch Davidson  36pts   3 Balls

6th - Frank Lincoln   35pts    2 Balls 

Balls down to  30pts  c/b